Rose Court Associates, Ltd. v. Jackson County Assessor
[…] Id. Pursuant to the legislatively granted prerogative, the department promulgated a rule that echoes the statute, and adds one important additional factor. In developing an overall rate, the effective property tax rate for the code area where the property is located is to be added to the selected rate. OAR 150-308.712(h). The selected rate is simply the base rate adjusted as necessary for risk. A. Base Rate Skelte estimated a base rate of 9.25 percent from a collection of sales of conventional properties in the Phoenix area. Skelte analyzed six sales in southern Oregon two in Medford, 5 ORS 308.712(1)(a) provides, in relevant part: The income, expenses and capitalization rate used must be consistent with the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice and may be further defined by rules adopted by the Department of Revenue. Factors to be considered in setting a capitalization rate include the risks associated with multiunit rental housing subject to a government restriction on use, including but not limited to diminished ownership control, income generating potential and liquidity. The capitalization rate that is set pursuant to this paragraph must be equal to or greater than the capitalization rate used for valuing multiunit rental housing that is not subject to a government restriction on use. DECISION TC-MD 030502C 4 and one each in Central Point, Talent, Phoenix, and Grants Pass. All of the sales were, in Skelte s opinion, arm s length transactions between knowledgeable parties with no undue duress or atypical financing. Skelte found rates of between 7.79 and 9.31 percent.