Goringe v. DOR
[…] II. ANALYSIS ORS 315.2622 allows certain low-income taxpayers a refundable credit against their Oregon income taxes for the purpose of partially offsetting the taxpayer's child care costs. The statute provides, in pertinent part: "A qualified taxpayer shall be allowed a credit against the taxes otherwise due under ORS chapter 316 equal to the applicable percentage of the qualified taxpayer's child care expenses * * *." ORS 315.262(2). The legislature provided definitions for the terms "qualified taxpayer" and "child care expenses." See ORS 315.262(1). Broadly speaking, a "qualified taxpayer" is a taxpayer who meets the income requirements specified in ORS 315.262(1)(d). "Child care expenses" are defined as "costs associated with providing child care to a qualifying child of a qualified taxpayer." ORS 315.262(1)(b). From the text of the statute, it is clear that the legislature intended the Working Family Credit to be available only in limited circumstances. First, the credit is available only to a "qualified taxpayer."