Mabinuori v. Lane Co.
[…] II. ANALYSIS The Oregon Legislature was aware that when the county assessors prepare the tax roll each year, they may, through no fault of their own, omit certain property from taxation. As in this case, new property is constructed and often not discovered by the assessor until after the tax roll is completed. As a result, the legislature created a statutory process that allows assessors to retroactively add omitted property to the tax rolls and impose taxes that should have been imposed earlier. ORS 311.216(1)3 states, in pertinent part: Whenever the assessor discovers or receives credible information, or if the assessor has reason to believe that any real or personal property * * * or any buildings, structures, improvements or timber on land previously assessed without the same, has from any cause been omitted, in whole or in part, from assessment and taxation on the current assessment and tax rolls or on any such rolls for any year or years not exceeding five years prior to the last certified roll, the assessor shall give notice as provided in ORS 311.219. ORS 311.219 provides that the assessor shall give notice to the person owning the property of the assessor s intent to add the omitted property to the roll and provides a taxpayer an opportunity to show cause why the property should not be added.