Reyes v. DOR
[…] Although Plaintiff s current appeal must be dismissed because it was not filed on time, he can still file another appeal with this court, provided he first pays the tax and interest due for 1 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2001. DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 040788C 1 2001, which is the year under appeal. As of the date of the court hearing, the total amount due on the account was $159.31. Defendant also indicated that interest continues to accrue at 4 cents per day. The applicable statute allowing for such an appeal is ORS 305.280(3). That statute provides: Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section [which requires a taxpayer to file an appeal within 90 days of the date of the assessment], an appeal from a notice of assessment of taxes * * * may be filed within two years after the date the amount of tax, as shown on the notice and including appropriate penalties and interest, is paid. Id. Thus, if Plaintiff still wants to challenge the adjustments made by Defendant, he should pay the entire amount owed (including the interest, which continues to be added to the liability on a daily basis2) and then file an appeal with this court within two years of the date he pays the tax and interest.3 Now, therefore, IT IS THE DECISION OF THIS COURT that this matter is dismissed. Dated this ______ day of October 2004. ________________________________ DAN ROBINSON MAGISTRATE IF YOU WANT TO APPEAL THIS DECISION, FILE A COMPLAINT IN THE REGULAR DIVISION OF THE OREGON TAX COURT, BY MAILING TO: 1163 STATE STREET, SALEM, OR 97301-2563; OR BY HAND DELIVERY TO: FOURTH FLOOR, 1241 STATE STREET, SALEM, OR. YOUR COMPLAINT MUST BE SUBMITTED WITHIN 60 DAYS AFTER THE DATE OF THE DECISION OR THIS DECISION BECOMES FINAL AND CANNOT BE CHANGED. THIS DOCUMENT WAS SIGNED BY MAGISTRATE DAN ROBINSON OCTOBER 12, 2004. THE COURT FILED THIS DOCUMENT OCTOBER 12, 2004. 2 There are no p enalties. 3 Plaintiff should send payment to: Oregon D epartment of Revenue 955 Center Street NE Salem, OR