Sisk v. DOR
[…] See ORS 314.415. III. ANALYSIS Oregon income tax refunds are governed by ORS 314.415. ORS 314.415(1)(b)(A) provides: "No refund shall be allowed or made after three years from the time the return was filed * * * nor shall a refund claimed on an original return be allowed or made in any case unless the return is filed within three years of the due date, excluding extensions, of the return * * *." ORS 305.820(1)(a) governs the date a tax return is deemed filed. "Any writing or remittance required by law to be filed with or made to the Department of Revenue * * * which is: (a) Transmitted through the United States mail * * * shall be deemed filed or received on the date shown by the cancellation mark or other record of transmittal, or on the date it was mailed or deposited if proof satisfactory to the addressee establishes that the actual mailing or deposit occurred on an earlier date (emphasis added). /// /// 2 Plaintiffs' tax return lists a net refund o f $5,1 29.6 4. Plaintiffs' March 5, 2004 , letter to the Tax Co urt lists 3 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 1999. $5,139. DECISION TC-MD 040122F 2 In interpreting the above statutes, this court must