Becker v. Deschutes Co.
[…] Because that amount is less than 20 percent, Plaintiffs must establish good and sufficient cause for their failure to appeal in 2001 or 2002. 1 Unless otherwise noted, all references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2003. 2 ORS 311.234(1) provides: Notwithstanding ORS 311.205 (1)(b), the current owner of property or other person obligated to pay taxes imposed on property may petition the county assessor for a correction in the maximum assessed value of the property for the current tax year. (Emphasis added.)