FOUAD M. HACHEM v. MULTNOMAH COUNTY ASSESSOR
[…] The letter noted no change to the real market value for each of the years in question; it added an assessed value and indicated the corresponding taxes owing for each year. On November 19, 2003, Defendant sent Plaintiff a letter notifying him that the values had been added to the roll and the corresponding taxes would be billed on the tax year 2004-05 tax statement. 1 Although the above does not include a zip code, the zip code was mentioned in the body of the deed. DECISION TC-MD 040063F 1 II. ANALYSIS The applicable statute is ORS 311.206 (2001).2 The relevant portion of that statute provides: "(1) When the roll is corrected under ORS 311.205, and taxes are added to the roll, the additional taxes shall be added to the tax extended against the property on the general property tax roll for the tax year following the current tax year * * *. "(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section or other provision of law establishing the delinquency date for additional taxes, additional taxes may not be assessed and imposed if the correction is a result of: "(a) The disqualification of property from a tax exemption granted