Atlanta Precision Molding, LLC v. Clackamas County Assessor
[…] ORS 308.290(1)(a).1 Returns must be filed by March 1 of each year, or by April 15 of a year in which the taxpayer has timely requested and received an extension. See ORS 308.290(3). Failure to file the return at or before the applicable deadline subjects a taxpayer to late filing penalties. ORS 308.290(1)(a); ORS 308.296(1). A taxpayer subject to late filing penalties who files a return "after June 1, but on or before August 1, is subject to a penalty equal to 25 percent of the tax attributable to the taxable personal property of the taxpayer." ORS 308.296(3). The Tax Court has limited authority to set aside late filing penalties. The court may waive penalties imposed under ORS 308.296 only "upon a proper showing of good and sufficient cause."