Pfeifer v. DOR
[…] ORS 305.145(3), in pertinent part, provides: The Department of Revenue may, in its discretion, upon good and sufficient cause, according to and consistent with its rules and regulations, upon making a record of its reason therefor, waive, reduce or compromise * * * any part or all of the penalties and interest provided by the laws of the State of Oregon which are collected by the Department of Revenue. It is clear that the Tax Court does not have authority to review the Department of Revenue s decisions to waive penalties and interest. Pelett, 11 OTR at 365. ORS 305.560(1)(a), which governs appeals to the Tax Court provides, in part: "Except for an order, or portion thereof, denying the discretionary waiver of penalty or interest by the Department of Revenue, an appeal under ORS 305.275 may 1 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2001. DECISION and GENERAL JUDGMENT TC-MD 040029B 2 be taken by filing an original and one certified copy of a complaint with the clerk of the Oregon Tax Court * * *." Because Plaintiffs seek a reduction only of penalties and interest, this court may not hear their appeal as to the merits of the waiver request. The fact that a taxpayer failed to pay the tax on time because of "extraordinary economic conditions" does not change that result. Blevins v.