Pfeifer v. DOR
[…] Dept. of Rev., 11 OTR 364, (1990). Because Plaintiffs' 2000 and 2002 taxes were not paid by the respective due dates, Defendant assessed penalties and associated interest on the unpaid taxes. The court finds that Defendant properly assessed the penalties pursuant to that statute. When the Department of Revenue properly imposes penalties pursuant to the statute, a taxpayer may still seek a waiver of these penalties under ORS 305.145. Defendant has the discretionary authority under ORS 305.145 to reduce or waive penalties and interest imposed on delinquent taxes. ORS 305.145(3), in pertinent part, provides: The Department of Revenue may, in its discretion, upon good and sufficient cause, according to and consistent with its rules and regulations, upon making a record of its reason therefor, waive, reduce or compromise * * * any part or all of the penalties and interest provided by the laws of the State of Oregon which are collected by the Department of Revenue. It is clear that the Tax Court does not have authority to review the Department of Revenue s decisions to waive penalties and interest.