Barrett v. DOR
[…] The court finds that Defendant properly assessed the penalty pursuant to the statute. When Defendant properly imposes a penalty pursuant to the statute, taxpayers may still seek a waiver of the penalty under ORS 305.145(3). That statute provides: The Department of Revenue may, in its discretion, upon good and sufficient cause, according to and consistent with its rules and regulations, upon making a record of its reason therefor, waive, reduce or compromise any tax balance of $50 or less or any part or all of the penalties and interest provided by the laws of the State of Oregon which are collected by the Department of Revenue. ORS 305.145(3). The power to waive penalties is a discretionary one that lies with Defendant. The legislature chose to vest Defendant with that discretion, not the court.