HOWE v. DOR
[…] Further, there is no evidence that Plaintiff and her deceased husband gave notice of the agreement to Defendant. If notice as required by the statute had been given to DECISION TC 031126D 3 Defendant, there would be no need for Plaintiff to ask this court to conclude that they had an agreement in place as to the allocation of the estimated tax payments. Having failed to comply with the statutory requirements, specifically, agreement and notice, the court must look to ORS 316.567(4) which provides: If a husband and wife fail to agree, or fail to notify the department of the manner in which they agree, to the treatment of estimated tax for a taxable year for which they make a joint declaration but not a joint return, the payments shall be allocated between them according to the rules adopted by the department. The department has adopted a rule entitled Allocation of Joint Estimated Tax Payments (OAR 150-316.567).