HOWE v. DOR
[…] (Ptf s Mo Summ J at letter dated June 8, 2004, p 2.) II. ANALYSIS The issue before the court is the allocation of estimated tax payments made by Plaintiff and her deceased husband for tax years 2001 and 2002. Guidance for resolving this dispute is found in ORS 316.567(3)3 which provides as follows: If a husband and wife make a joint declaration but not a joint return for the taxable year, the husband and wife may, in such manner as they may agree, and after giving notice of the agreement to the Department of Revenue: (a) Treat the estimated tax for the year as the estimated tax of either the husband or of the wife; or (b) Divide the estimated tax between them. 2 All references to the Oregon Administrative Rules (OAR) are to year 2001. 3 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to year 2001. DECISION TC 031126D 2 Plaintiff alleges that both she and her deceased husband agreed to divide the estimated tax payments equally between them.