Brenning v. DOR
[…] II. ANALYSIS Plaintiffs presented compelling reasons for the delay in filing their 1999 state income tax return. However, the Oregon Legislature considered the possibility of taxpayers delaying to request tax return refunds and enacted ORS 314.415(1)(b)(A)1 to establish the time required for submitting refund claims. The statute states: "No refund shall be allowed or made after three years from the time the return was filed, or two years from the time the tax or a portion thereof was paid, whichever period expires the later, unless before the expiration of such period a claim for refund is filed by the taxpayer in compliance with ORS 305.270, nor shall a refund claimed on an original return be allowed or made in any case unless the return is filed within three years of the due date, excluding extensions, of the return in respect of which the tax might have been credited." ORS 314.415(1)(b)(A) (emphasis added). The parties disagree about the final due date of Plaintiffs' 1999 state return.