Fridays Enterprises of Oregon v. Multnomah Co.
[…] A taxpayer seeking relief from the Magistrate Division of the Oregon Tax Court must be "aggrieved" by an act or omission of the county assessor. ORS 305.275. The act causing the taxpayer to be aggrieved is the denial of an exemption application (or the removal of an exemption from a property previously qualified). Plaintiff in this case did not apply for an exemption in 1999 or 2000 and there is, therefore, no denial. Accordingly, Plaintiff is not aggrieved. Plaintiff, however, contends that it is entitled to cancellation of the taxes under subsection (3)(a) of ORS 307.162. That statute provides, in relevant part: (3)(a) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section [providing for and April 1 exemption application deadline], if an institution or organization owns property that is exempt from taxation under a provision of law listed in subsection (1) of this section and fails to make a timely application for exemption under subsection (1) of this section for additions or improvements to the exempt property, the additions or improvements may nevertheless qualify for exemption. ORS 307.162. However, the statute further provides: (b) The organization must file an application with the county assessor to have the additions or improvements to the exempt property be exempt from taxation. The application shall: (A) Describe the additions or improvements to the exempt property; * * * * * (E) Be accompanied by a late filing fee equal to the product of the number of tax years for which exemption is sought multiplied by the greater of $200 or one-tenth of one percent of the real market value, as of the most recent assessment date, of the property that is the subject of the application. DECISION TC-MD 031087C 3 ORS 307.162 If Plaintiff is entitled to relief under ORS 307.162(3), Plaintiff would have to file an application with the county assessor, accompanied by a late filing fee. The court cannot independently grant relief in an otherwise appropriate situation where the taxpayer has not first filed the required application. Appeal to the court under ORS 307.162(3) would be from the denial of an application under that provision.