Sharps v. Benton Co.
[…] Plaintiff also owes interest because the third trimester payment, due on May 15, 2003, was not paid until November 17, 2003, six months and two days after the due date. Intuitively, it would appear that subtracting $2,324.19, the amount of tax on the subject property based on an assessed value of $150,585, from the correct tax of $2,160.82 would indicate an overpayment in the amount of $163.37. However, because Plaintiff paid the third trimester after the due date of May 15, 2003, Defendant is required to charge interest on the late payment. ORS 311.505(2). ("Interest shall be charged and collected on any taxes on property * * * or installment thereof not paid when due * * *.") (emphasis added). Interest is charged at the statutory rate of 1a DECISION TC-MD 030784E 5 percent per month. Id. As will be shown, Plaintiff is entitled to something less than $163.37. The calculation of the refund and associated interest5 is somewhat complicated by two factors.