Sharps v. Benton Co.
[…] Hence, pursuant to ORS 309.1153 and the court's judgment in Sharps III, the real market value of the subject property for tax year 2002-03 is $140,000. The maximum assessed value of the subject property for tax year 2002-03 is determined by the application of ORS 308.146(1), which states that "[t]he maximum assessed value of property shall equal 103 percent of the property's assessed value from the prior year or 100 percent of the property's maximum assessed value from the 2 Total taxes for tax year 2002-03 were $2,324.19. Plaintiff had previously paid or been credited a total of $2,067.51 ($774.73 + $774.73 + $518.05), leaving a balance of $256.68 in unpaid taxes.