Chief Tyee LLC v. Jackson Co.
[…] Or Laws 2001, ch 605, § 3; see generally §§ 1-10. The enactment is codified as ORS 308.701 to 308.724. The program first became effective for the tax year beginning July 1, 2002 (tax year 2002-03). An owner is not required to participate in the program. ORS 308.704. Inclusion in the special assessment program is contingent upon the owner s application as provided in ORS 308.709 and the assessor s approval. Plaintiff in this case filed an application that was approved by Defendant. As part of the program, an owner can elect one of several methods by which to have the property valued. ORS 308.707(2). Plaintiff elected the method set forth in ORS 308.712(1)(a). That statute provides, in relevant part: The property owner must elect one of the following methods to determine the specially assessed value of the property: /// /// /// DECISION TC-MD 030459C 5 Through an annual net operating income approach to value that uses actual income and stabilized operating expenses that are based on the actual history of the property (if applicable) and a capitalization rate. The income, expenses and capitalization rate used must be consistent with the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice and may be further defined by rules adopted by the Department of Revenue. ORS 308.712(1)(a).