Thomas Creek Lumber v. Linn Co.
[…] According to the administrative rule promulgated by the department, three approaches to value are to be considered in valuing real property: the sales comparison approach, the cost approach, and the income approach. OAR 150308.205-(A)(2)(a). Neither party used the income approach, and the cost approach is not applicable. That leaves the sales comparison approach. Plaintiff is the appealing party and by statute has the burden of proof. See ORS 305.427. That statute provides that "a preponderance of the evidence shall suffice to sustain the burden of proof." Id. "Preponderance of the evidence means the greater weight of evidence, the more convincing evidence." Feves v. Dept. of Revenue, 4 OTR 302, 312 (1971). It is such evidence that, when weighed with that opposed to it, has more convincing force and is more probably true and accurate.