Randall v. DOR
[…] When, as in this case, the employer fails to remit any amount withheld, the department may issue a notice of liability to any officer, employee or member described in ORS 316.162(3)(b) * * *. ORS 316.207(3)(a). The determination of whether Gardner and Randall are liable for the unpaid withholding taxes of EMT hinges on whether Plaintiffs were employers during the time in question. ORS 316.162(3) defines an employer as: (a) A person who is in such relation to another person that the person may control the work of that other person and direct the manner in which it is to be done; or (b) An officer or employee of the corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee or member is under a duty to perform the acts required of employers by ORS 316.167, 316.182, 316.197, 316.202 and 316.207. The department has promulgated an administrative rule that sets forth a list of factors for determining whether a person should be considered an employer.