Roseland Invst v. Marion Co.
[…] The total liability grew to $841.83, and included a $47 warrant fee and interest of $58.88. The Eibels paid $713.87 in late August 2003. II. ANALYSIS Property taxes in Oregon are due in trimester payments on the 15th day of the months of November, February, and May. ORS 311.505(1).2 The first one-third in this case was due on or before November 15, 2002. Id. The statute provides that the taxes "shall be paid on or before November 15." Id. Use of the word "shall" makes the requirement mandatory. ORS 311.555 requires owners of personal property to keep the tax collector informed of their address. The statute provides in relevant part: Each person, firm or corporation owning real or personal property within the state, or against whom taxes upon real or personal property are chargeable, shall keep the tax collector of the county where such real or personal property is situate informed of the true and correct address of the person, firm or corporation.