American Kiwi Trust v. Coos Co.
[…] Mrkonic acknowledges that the assessment may be legal, but believes it is immoral because Plaintiffs are being penalized for Defendant s errors. Defendant responds that the retroactive assessment is not a penalty because the taxes on the property for the 10 or more years that Plaintiffs have held title have been less than they should have been and the assessment captures only six of those years. The implication is that Plaintiffs enjoy an unintended windfall for at least four tax years. II. ANALYSIS Omitted property assessments are made in accordance with the provisions of ORS 311.216 through ORS 311.232.1 ORS 311.216 provides, in relevant part: (1) Whenever the assessor discovers or receives credible information, or if the assessor has reason to believe that any real or personal property * * * has from any cause been omitted, in whole or in part, from assessment and taxation on the current assessment and tax rolls or on any such rolls for any year or years not exceeding five years prior to the last roll so returned, the assessor shall give notice as provided in ORS 311.219. ORS 311.219 requires notice to the owner of the assessor s intention to add the property to the assessment or tax roll. The owner must be given an opportunity to appear and show cause, if any, why the property should not be added to the * * * roll. Id.