Bethany Dental Care PC v. Washington Co.
[…] That dispute does not run to the manner in which the penalty was calculated. The contention is whether the nature of Plaintiff's lapse in failing to file the return when due is such as to permit the court to apply its discretion to reduce or eliminate the penalty. II. ANALYSIS Oregon law requires every individual and business with taxable personal property to file a property tax return with their county assessor no later than March 1 of each tax year. ORS 308.290(1)(a).1 The failure to timely file a property tax return subjects the taxpayer to the penalty provisions of ORS 308.296. Under the 1999 version of ORS 308.296, which controls the tax year in question, a taxpayer who fails to file its tax return until after August 1 "shall be subject to a penalty equal to 100 percent of the tax attributable to the taxable personal property of the taxpayer." ORS 308.296(4) (1999). Plaintiff failed to file its 2000-2001 property tax return until after August 1, 2000. It therefore became subject to a penalty of $1,589.47, an amount equal to the 2000-2001 property tax it ought to have timely paid.