Givon v. Lane Co.
[…] Givon stated that he was not challenging the correction; just the payment terms. Plaintiffs therefore seek a legal ruling regarding the collection of the tax. II. ANALYSIS Property assessment and taxation is governed by state law. Omitted property assessments are made pursuant to ORS 311.216 to 311.229.1 The imposition of the tax resulting from an omitted property assessment is deemed imposed in the year or 1 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2001. DECISION TC-MD 030831C 1 /// years as to which the property was omitted. ORS 311.226. Payment of the tax is governed by ORS 311.229, which provides, in relevant part: (1) When the taxes are added to an assessment or tax roll under ORS 311.216 to 311.232, the additional taxes shall be added to the tax extended against the property on the general property tax roll for the tax year following the current tax year, to be collected and distributed in the same manner as other ad valorem property taxes imposed on the property. For property tax purposes, the tax year in Oregon is a 12-month fiscal year beginning on July 1. ORS 308.007(1)(c). The correction in this case was made in May 2003, which was during the latter part of the 2002-03 tax year.