Bauer v. Multnomah Co.
[…] That conclusion led to Plaintiff proposing $99,700 as a revised exception value. II. ANALYSIS 1 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2001. DECISION AND JUDGMENT TC-MD 030331A 1 Article XI, section 11, of the Oregon Constitution declares that a property's maximum assessed value may only be increased under certain circumstances. One of these instances is as to "new property or new improvements to property," as set out in ORS 308.146(3)(a). ORS 308.149(5)(a) goes on to define new property or new improvements to mean changes in the value of the property as a result of: "(A) New construction, reconstruction, major additions, remodeling, renovation or rehabilitation of property; * * * * * (b) New property or new improvements does not include changes in the value of the property as the result of: (A) General ongoing maintenance and repair; or (B) Minor construction." These definitions have in their turn been explained in the Department of Revenue's administrative rules. OAR 150-308.149-(A)(1) provides, in part that: (b) Reconstruction means to rebuild or replace an existing structure with one of comparable utility.