MTS Corporation v. Washington County
[…] ANALYSIS Any taxpayer owning taxable personal property is required to file a personal property return. ORS 308.290(1)(a).1 The return must be filed with the assessor no later than March 1.2 ORS 308.290(3). Late filed returns are subject to increasing penalties based on when the return was filed. See ORS 308.296. At the time this return was due, a return filed after August 1 was subject to a mandatory 100 percent penalty.3 The court's ability to address the late filing penalty is set forth in ORS 305.422 which states as follows: If a penalty under ORS 308.295 or 308.296 for the failure to timely file a real, combined or personal property return as required by ORS 308.290 is the subject of an appeal to the tax court, the court may waive the liability for all or a portion of the penalty upon a proper showing of good and sufficient cause. ORS 305.422 (2001).4 As noted earlier, Plaintiff acknowledges that it did not file a personal property return for the 2001-02 tax year, and has agreed to the value. Plaintiff objects only to the penalty.