Sherrett v. DOR
[…] ANALYSIS The department s action was timely under the law. The department has three years from the date a return is filed to issue a deficiency. ORS 314.410(1). The deficiency was issued within that time-frame. The assessment was issued two months later and was therefore within the one-year period provided in ORS 305.265(7). As for taxpayer s notification concern, Oregon law does not require that an assessment be received by the taxpayer to be valid. Deficiencies and assessments are DECISION AND JUDGMENT OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 030097C 2 governed by ORS 305.265, and subsection (11) provides: Mailing of notice to the person at the person s last-known address shall constitute the giving of notice as prescribed in this section. For obvious reasons there is no requirement that the notice be sent to the taxpayer s current address. Such a rule would place a burden on the state to keep track of or locate persons who file returns for three or four years after a return is filed.