Cornish v. DOR
[…] Plaintiff asks for a waiver due to hardship. Linda Cornish, who was "the primary bill payer and preparer of tax information" during their 41 year marriage, died. (Ptf's Compl.) During her illness, she decided she would rather die at home than in a hospital. Hence, he was her primary caregiver as she was dying. Plaintiff's former tax preparer died as well so Plaintiff had to find a new preparer. DECISION TC-MD 030053F 1 ANALYSIS When the department properly imposes interest pursuant to the statute, taxpayers may still seek a waiver of the interest under ORS 305.145(3).1 That statute provides: The Department of Revenue may, in its discretion, upon good and sufficient cause, according to and consistent with its rules and regulations, upon making a record of its reason therefor, waive, reduce or compromise any tax balance of $50 or less or any part or all of the penalties and interest provided by the laws of the State of Oregon which are collected by the Department of Revenue. ORS 305.145(3). The power to waive interest is a discretionary one that lies with the department. The legislature chose to vest the department with this discretion, not the court.