Richmond Church of God v. Multnomah Co.
[…] Although Pastor Boldt and LaFont testified about the types of activities that occurred at the parsonage, neither testified with specificity as to the frequency of those activities. /// /// /// DECISION TC-MD 021322F 2 /// II. ANALYSIS This case presents two issues. The first issue relates to Defendant s motion to dismiss tax years 1997-98 through 2001-02. The second issue is whether the parsonage should be exempt pursuant to ORS 307.140.1 Motion to Dismiss In order for property to be exempt from taxation, an application must be filed that complies with the requirements of ORS 307.162. ORS 307.140. Among those requirements is one that states: Before any real or personal property may be exempted from taxation under ORS * * * 307.140 * * * for any tax year, the institution or organization claiming the exemption shall file with the county assessor, on or before April 1 of the assessment year, a statement verified by the oath or affirmation of the president or other proper officer of the institution or organization, listing all real or personal property claimed to be exempt and showing the purpose for which such property is used. ORS 307.162(1) (emphasis added). A statement does not need to be filed each year as long as ownership of the property does not change. ORS 307.162(1)(a). In order for property to be exempt from taxation for any particular tax year, the exemption request must be filed on or before April 1 of the assessment year. Id. In other words, an exemption request filed on April 1, 2003, would be effective for tax year 2003-04, which begins on July 1, 2003. The language quoted and emphasized above does not permit an exemption to be retroactively granted. Supporting this analysis is the language of ORS 307.162(2) which allows the exemption request to be filed as late as December 31 of the assessment year upon payment of a late fee. The relevant portion of that statute states that a 1 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2001. DECISION TC-MD 021322F 3 statement may be filed under this section on or before December 31 of the assessment year for which exemption is first desired. ORS 307.162(2) (emphasis added). The only time an exemption may be retroactively granted is when there is an addition or new improvements to an already exempt property. See ORS 307.162(3).