Riverview Abbey Mausoleum Corporation v. Multnomah Co.
[…] An interpretation of a statute contrary to its plain language, no matter how long it persists, does not preclude actions in compliance with the plain language of the statute. To determine if Plaintiff is entitled to a property tax exemption this court s task is to discern the intent of the legislature as expressed in ORS 307.150. See PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 859 P2d 1143 (1993). The best evidence of legislative intent is the text of the statute itself. Id. Defendant disqualified the office and chapel from exemption pursuant to ORS 307.150. The relevant portion of the statute states: (1) Upon compliance with ORS 307.162 [filing requirements], the following property shall be exempt from taxation: (a) All burial grounds, tombs and rights of burial, and all lands and the buildings thereon, not exceeding 30 acres, owned and actually occupied by any crematory association incorporated under the laws of this state, used for the sole purpose of a crematory and burial place to incinerate remains.