SKS Property LLC v. Multnomah Co.
[…] II. ANALYSIS The subject property is not zoned for exclusive farm use (i.e., non-EFU). Accordingly, to qualify for farm use special assessment under ORS 308A.068, the property must be used primarily for farm use and must meet the income requirements set forth in ORS 308A.071. The statute defines farm use as the current employment of land for the primary purpose of obtaining a profit in money by one of many enumerated activities. ORS 308A.056(1). Qualifying activities include [r]aising, harvesting and selling crops and using land for any other agricultural or horticultural use. ORS 308A.056(1)(a), (h). Therefore, growing pumpkins and other vegetables and nursery stock are qualifying farm uses. As for the income requirements, ORS 308A.071 provides in relevant part: 2 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2001. DECISION TC-MD 021135C 3 (2)(a) Except as provided in subsection (6) of this section, in three out of the five full calendar years immediately preceding the assessment date, the farmland or farm parcel was operated as a part of a farm unit that has produced a gross income from farm uses in the following amount for a calendar year: (A) If the farm unit consists of six acres or less, the gross income from farm use shall be at least $650. (B) If the farm unit consists of more than six acres but less than 30 acres, the gross income from farm use shall be at least equal to the product of $100 times the number of acres and any fraction of an acre of land included. * * * * * (5) The burden of proving the gross income of the farm unit for the years described in subsection (2) of this section is upon the person claiming special assessment for the land. The statute further requires that the owner or operator of the farm unit include a Schedule F with the state excise or income tax return filed with the Department of Revenue and that the return be made available to the county assessor upon request. A. Must the owner earn the income? It is not necessary for the owner of the land to earn income. The statutory definition of farm use requires current employment of the land. ORS 308A.056(1). Subsection (2)(a) of ORS 308A.071, which is set forth above, requires that the farm unit * * * produce[ ] a gross income from farm uses as set forth in paragraphs (A), (B), and (C) and the minimum amount of income required is based on gross income from farm use. In each case the emphasis is on the use of the land, not the ownership. Moreover, the rule recognizes that a lessee may operate the farm.