Cloverdale Enterprises Inc. v. Washington Co.
[…] ANALYSIS ORS 308.290(1)(a)1 requires a business to file a personal property tax return by March 1. The statute goes on to state that, if a party fails to file a return by the March 1 deadline, they shall be * * * subject to the provisions of ORS 308.296. ORS 308.290(1)(a). ORS 308.296(1) states that any person or company responsible for filing a personal property return who or which has not done so shall be subject to a penalty as provided in this section. The penalty is graduated based on when the taxpayer files its return. ORS 308.296(4), the provision applicable here, states: After August 1, a taxpayer who files a return to which this section applies or who fails to file a return shall be subject to a penalty equal to 50 percent of the tax attributable to the taxable personal property of the taxpayer. Plaintiff admittedly did not file its return before August 1 of each year. Pursuant to the statute, it is responsible for a 50 percent penalty. Plaintiff claims, however, it should be excused from the penalty because of circumstances beyond its immediate control. /// ORS 308.296(6) allows waiver of a late-filing penalty when there is good and sufficient cause to waive the penalty. In such cases involving past years and omitted 1 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 1999. DECISION TC-MD 021114B 2 property assessments, this court has the power to waive or reduce that penalty. The Plaintiff must provide a proper showing of good and sufficient cause. ORS 305.288(5)(b) defines what constitutes good and sufficient cause: "'Good and sufficient cause : "(A) Means an extraordinary circumstance that is beyond the control of the taxpayer, or the taxpayer s agent or representative, and that causes the taxpayer, agent or representative to fail to