Uwajimaya Inc. v. Washington Co.
[…] (Ptf s Memo at 5.) Plaintiff explains its position as follows: Simply put, the Court should interpret the enabling language [Or Laws 2001, ch 925, § 15] to preclude any taxpayer assessed a 100% penalty prior to January 1, 2002 from claiming a refund based on the current reduced penalty. However, the Court should not interpret the enabling language to differentiate between taxpayers who are assessed a penalty after January 1, 2002. (Ptf s Memo at 5.) 3 ORS 308.296(1) provides: Each person, firm, corporation or association required by ORS 308.290 to file a return reporting only taxable personal property, who or which has not filed a return within the time fixed in ORS 308.290 or as extended, shall be subject to a penalty as provided in this section. (emphasis added.)