Uwajimaya Inc. v. Washington Co.
[…] (Id.) In addition, Plaintiff states that while making a substantial investment in Oregon and employing a substantial number of Oregon residents it made good faith efforts to comply with all applicable Oregon laws. (Id.) Defendant added Plaintiff s personal property to the tax rolls through the omitted property process. A taxpayer is entitled to appeal a penalty assessed under the omitted property statutes to this court. See ORS 311.223(4) ( the imposition of the 1 ORS 305.422 provides: If a penalty under ORS 308.295 or 308.296 for the failure to timely file a real, combined or personal property return as required by ORS 308.290 is the subject of an appeal to the tax court, the court may waive the liability for all or a portion of the penalty upon a proper showing of good and sufficient cause. Unless otherwise noted, all references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2001. DECISION TC-MD 021096D 2 penalty may be appealed to the tax court.)2 When the legislature enacted /// ORS 305.422, it gave the tax court the authority to waive the liability for all or a portion of the penalty upon a showing of good and sufficient cause. Recently, this court reviewed the statutory use and legal precedent of the term good and sufficient cause. See Kintz v. Washington County Assessor, OTC-MD No 021123A (December 27, 2002), citing Dept. of Rev. v. Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons, 15 OTR 284 (2001).