AT&T Wireless Services of Oregon Inc. v. Jackson Co.
[…] (Emphasis added.) ORS 305.275 provides, in pertinent part: (1) Any person may appeal under this subsection to the magistrate division of the Oregon Tax Court as provided in ORS 305.280 and 305.560, if all of the following criteria are met: (a) The person must be aggrieved by and affected by an act, omission, order or determination of: * * * * * (C) A county assessor or other county official * * * (b) The act, omission, order or determination must affect the property of the person making the appeal or property for which the person making the appeal holds an interest that obligates the person to pay taxes imposed on the property. As used in this paragraph, an interest that obligates the person to pay taxes includes a contract, lease or other intervening instrumentality. (c) There is no other statutory right of appeal for the grievance. The two statutes set forth different provisions for standing and both have different time limitations. For example, ORS 311.223(4) provides that any person aggrieved may appeal whereas subparagraph (a) of ORS 305.275(1) provides that the appealing party must be aggrieved by and affected by an act of the assessor and subparagraph (1)(b) of the statute provides the act must affect the property of the person making the appeal or property for which the person making the appeal holds an interest obligating that person to pay the property tax. Furthermore, ORS 311.223(4) provides that an appeal to this court must be made within 90 days after the correction of the roll.