Safeco Insurance Company v. Clackamas Co.
[…] Nothing further was received from either party. COURT S ANALYSIS ORS 308.290(1)(a)1 requires a business to file a personal property tax return by March 1. The statute goes on to state that, if a party fails to file a return by the March 1 deadline, they shall be * * * subject to the provisions of ORS 308.296. ORS 308.296(1) states that any person or company responsible for filing a personal property return who or which has not done so shall be subject to a penalty as provided in this section. The penalty is graduated based on when the taxpayer files its return. ORS 308.296(4), the provision applicable here, states: After August 1, a taxpayer who files a return to which this section applies or who fails to file a return shall be subject to a penalty equal to 100 percent of the tax attributable to the taxable personal property of the taxpayer. Plaintiff admittedly did not file its return before August 1, 2001. Pursuant to the statute, it is responsible for a 100 percent penalty. Plaintiff claims, however, it should be excused from the penalty because of circumstances beyond its immediate control. /// ORS 311.223(4) allows waiver of a late-filing penalty when there is good and 1 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2001. DECISION TC-MD 021038B 2 sufficient cause to waive the penalty. In such cases involving past years and omitted property assessments, this court has the power to waive or reduce that penalty. The Plaintiff must provide a proper showing of good and sufficient cause. ORS 305.288(5)(b) defines what constitutes good and sufficient cause: "'Good and sufficient cause : "(A) Means an extraordinary circumstance that is beyond the control of the taxpayer, or the taxpayer s agent or representative, and that causes the taxpayer, agent or representative to fail to