Veterinary Diagnostic Imaging v. Clackamas Co.
[…] ORS 308.290(1)(a). Plaintiff filed a timely return but the return was filed in the wrong county. According to the testimony, Plaintiff was under the impression the information would be forwarded to Clackamas County. It was not. No return was filed in Clackamas County and Defendant added the value as omitted property pursuant to ORS 311.216 through ORS 311.232. The assessment included the 100 percent penalty, as provided by ORS 308.296(4). Because the penalty was imposed as part of an omit assessment, the appeal is to the court and not the county board of property tax appeals. See ORS 311.223(4);2 see also ORS 308.296(6). The court reviews the matter under ORS 305.422, which provides: If a penalty under ORS 308.295 or 308.296 for the failure to timely file a real, combined or personal property return as required by ORS 308.290 is the subject of an appeal to the tax court, the court may waive the liability for all or a portion of the penalty upon a proper showing of good and 2 The statute provides in relevant part: (4) Any person aggrieved by an assessment made under ORS 311.216 to 311.232 may appeal to the tax court within 90 days after the correction of the roll by giving notice to the assessor or the Department of Revenue, whichever is applicable, and otherwise proceeding in the manner provided for appeals from the board of property tax appeals. If a penalty under ORS 308.295 or 308.296 is imposed for failing to timely file a real, combined or personal property return with respect to the assessment under ORS 311.216 to 311.232, the imposition of the penalty may be appealed to the tax court. The appeal of the penalty must be brought within the same period of time as an assessment under ORS 311.216 to 311.232 may be appealed to the tax court.