Murdock v. Multnomah Co.
[…] If, on the other hand, Plaintiffs are correct, their assessed value in this case rises only 3 percent over the prior year. The statute governing the calculation of maximum assessed value is ORS 308.146(3), and provides in relevant part: (3) Notwithstanding subsections (1) and (2) of this section, the maximum assessed value and assessed value of property shall be determined as provided in ORS 308.149 to ORS 308.166 if: (a) The property is new property or new improvements to property; ORS 308.149 provides the following definition of new property or new improvements : (5)(a) New property or new improvements means changes in the value of property as the result of: (A) New construction, reconstruction, major additions, remodeling, renovation or rehabilitation of property; (B) The siting, installation or rehabilitation of manufactured structures or floating homes; or * * * * * (b) New property or new improvements does not include changes in the value of the property as the result of: 2 The statute provides: (3) Notwithstanding subsections (1) and (2) of this section, the maximum assessed value and assessed value of property shall be determined as provided in 308.149 to ORS 308.166 if: ORS (a) The property is new property or new improvements to property. ORS 308.146(3). DECISION TC-MD 020661C 3 (A) General ongoing maintenance and repair; or (B) Minor construction. The department has promulgated an administrative rule that defines the key terms in the statute set forth immediately above. Two definitions are relevant. First, the rule provides that [r]ehabilitation means to restore to a former condition without changing the basic plan, form or style of the structure. OAR 150-308.149-(A)(1)(f). That definition seems to encompass the work done to Plaintiffs home, in which case the work would qualify as new property or new improvements to property. However, ORS 308.149(5)(b)(A) excludes [g]eneral ongoing maintenance and repair from the definition of [n]ew property or new improvements and the rule further provides that: (2)(a) For purposes of ORS 308.149 general ongoing maintenance and repair means activity that: (A) Preserves the condition