Johnson v. Deschutes Co.
[…] Accordingly, Defendant asserts that the taxes for the entire tax year were properly certified and collected. COURT'S ANALYSIS In Oregon, manufactured homes are generally titled and licensed by the state Department of Motor Vehicles. Oregon law prohibits a person from moving a manufactured structure from one location to another without paying all property taxes for the current tax year and all outstanding property taxes. ORS 308.865(1)(b).2 The 1 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 1999. 2 The statute provides in part: (1) A person shall not move a manufactured structure to a new situs within the same county or outside the county until the person has: (a) Given notice of the move to the county assessor, county tax collector and the DECISION CASE NO. 020515C 2 Department of Transportation is prohibited from issuing the necessary trip permit under ORS 820.560 until the owner provides proof the taxes are paid.