Johnson v. Deschutes Co.
[…] ORS 308.865(3).3 In accordance with those requirements, the county insisted Plaintiff pay the property taxes on her newly acquired home before she moved the structure out of Deschutes County and onto the reservation in another county. Plaintiff argues she is exempt from property taxes under ORS 307.180, which provides: The real property of all Indians residing upon Indian reservations who have not severed their tribal relations or taken lands in severalty, except lands held by them by purchase or inheritance, and situated on an Indian reservation, is exempt from taxation. However, the lands owned or held by Indians in severalty upon any Indian reservation and the personal property of such Indians upon reservations shall be exempt from taxation only when so provided by any law of the United States. (Emphasis added.) Under this statutory scheme, real property (e.g., a stick built home) located on a reservation and owned by a member of an Indian tribe, is exempt from taxation.