Ellibee v. DOR
[…] (Ptf's Status Report and Mot, Ex A - 3.) With respect to wages, Plaintiff s position is unrealistic and uninformed. Combs, 15 OTR at 61. Plaintiff's failure to include the proceeds from the sale of stocks or bonds in his 19963 income tax return is incorrect. In addition, Plaintiff has failed to provide any information to Defendant and the court with respect to the cost of the stocks or bonds. Without knowing the original cost of those investments, the correct taxable gain cannot be computed. Defendant s Motion for Frivolous Appeal Damages requests damages under ORS 305.437(1) (2001), which provides: Whenever it appears to the Oregon Tax Court that proceedings before it have been instituted or maintained by a taxpayer primarily for delay or that the taxpayer s position in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless, damages in an amount not to exceed $5,000 shall be awarded to the Department of Revenue by the Oregon Tax Court in its judgment. Damages so awarded shall be paid within 10 days after the judgment becomes final. If the damages remain unpaid, the department may collect the amount awarded in the same manner as income taxes are collected under ORS 314.430. In Combs, the court concluded that taxpayer s appeal was groundless and totally 3 Tax year corrected. DECISION TC-MD 020026D 4 devoid of merit. Combs, 15 OTR at 61. Further, the court held that there was no objective reasonable basis for such as assertion. Id at 61-62. After weighing various factors, the court assessed a frivolous penalty because of the time required of the court and the administrative agency, Oregon Department of Revenue, to respond to taxpayer s groundless appeal. Id. at 62. In evaluating the amount of the damages award, the court is guided by the definition of frivolous as a claim where there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the position. ORS 305.437(2). In the case before the court, Plaintiff made the same assertion as the taxpayer in Combs: wages are not subject to personal income tax. Plaintiff did not present any legal argument in support of his appeal different from that previously denied by this court.