Patton v. DOR
[…] ORS 321.272(3).4 The WOSTOT program provides an alternative tax program for forestland owners. Under that program, qualifying forestland is taxed at 100 percent of its specially assessed value. The timber remains exempt from ad valorem taxation and is further exempt from the WOPT upon harvest. ORS 321.267(1)(b). Taxpayer claims the subject property was 2 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 1999. 3 ORS 321.259 states: The Legislative Assembly finds that: (1) Multiple taxation through a yearly ad valorem levy on both trees and forestland managed in sustained yield timber operations discourages conservation, private ownership and investment of capital. 4 The Tax Court in Irwin v. Dept. of Rev., 15 OTR 24, 30 (1999) observed: [T]he WOPT Act does more than impose a tax on harvesting timber.