The Paper Zone LLC v. Washington Co.
[…] ORS 308.296(1) states that any person or company responsible for filing a personal property tax return who or which has not done so shall be subject to a penalty as provided in this section. The penalty is graduated based on when the taxpayer files its return. ORS 308.296(4), the provision applicable here, provides that a penalty of 100 percent shall be applied when a return is not filed by August 1 of the tax year.4 As noted above, the county added the property to the tax rolls through the 4 ORS 308.296(4) states: After August 1, a taxpayer who files a return to which this section applies or who fails to file a return shall be subject to a penalty equal to 100 percent of the tax attributable to the taxable personal property of the taxpayer. DECISION CASE NO. 021035E 2 omitted property process. A taxpayer is entitled to appeal a penalty assessed under the omitted property statutes to this court. See ORS 311.223(4) (2001) ( the imposition of the penalty may be appealed to the tax court ).5 The Tax Court has authority to waive the liability for all or a portion of the penalty upon a proper showing of good and sufficient cause. ORS 305.422 (2001). The term good and sufficient cause is not defined in the statute. This court has previously ruled that the definition in ORS 305.288 [is] a useful guide * * *. Harold L. Center Pro Land Survey v. Jackson County Assessor, OTC-MD No 020069C, WL 1591918 (July 18, 2002).