Abbott & Elliott Inc. v. Multnomah Co.
[…] Id. The penalty is mandatory, as evidenced by the use of the word shall in the statute. Plaintiff seeks to have the penalty overturned by the court. II. The Waiver Request Because the penalty was imposed as part of an omitted property assessment, the Tax Court and not the county board of property tax appeals, is authorized to consider the waiver request. The statute provides in relevant part that [a]ny person aggrieved by an [omitted property assessment] may appeal to the tax court within 90 days after the correction of the roll. ORS 311.223(4). The Tax Court considers the request under the provisions of ORS 305.422, which provides: If a penalty under ORS 308.295 or 308.296 for the failure to timely file a real, combined or personal property return as required by ORS 308.290 is the subject of an appeal to the tax court, the court may waive the liability for all or a portion of the penalty upon a proper showing of good and sufficient cause. 2 See footnote 1. DECISION CASE NO. 020994C 3 The term good and sufficient cause is not defined in the statute. This court has previously ruled that the definition in ORS 305.288 [is] a useful guide * * *. Harold L. Center Pro Land Survey v. Jackson County Assessor, OTC-MD No. 020069C, WL 1591918 (July 18, 2002); see also Perry v. Josephine County Assessor, OTC-MD No. 011077B, WL 975938 (Mar 20, 2002). The definition of good and sufficient cause in ORS 305.288(5)(b)(A) is an extraordinary circumstance that is beyond the control of the taxpayer. The return in this case was due on or before March 1, 2001. Plaintiff filed the return nearly one year later, on February 22, 2002. As can be seen from the statutory language set forth above, in order to satisfy the good and sufficient cause standard, the circumstances must be both extraordinary and beyond the control of the taxpayer. The explanation provided by Plaintiff for the failure to timely file the personal property return was lack of knowledge. That explanation, while not uncommon, is specifically excluded from the statutory definition, which provides in part: [g]ood and sufficient cause * * * [d]oes not include inadvertence, oversight, lack of knowledge * * *. ORS 305.288(5)(b)(B).