Abbott & Elliott Inc. v. Multnomah Co.
[…] DECISION CASE NO. 020994C 2 COURT'S ANALYSIS I. The Penalty Owners of taxable personal property are required to file a return each year on or before March 1. ORS 308.290. If the return is not filed on time, a graduated penalty is imposed that increases with the passage of time. See generally ORS 308.296 (1999). The return for the 2001-02 tax year was due on or before March 1, 2001. Therefore, the 1999 statutes apply and in instances where the return is not filed by August 1, the statute provides for a penalty equal to 100 percent of the tax. ORS 308.296(4) (1999)2. The statute reads: [a]fter August 1, a taxpayer who files a return to which this section applies or who fails to file a return shall be subject to a penalty equal to 100 percent of the tax attributable to the taxable personal property of the taxpayer. Id. The penalty is mandatory, as evidenced by the use of the word shall in the statute. Plaintiff seeks to have the penalty overturned by the court. II. The Waiver Request Because the penalty was imposed as part of an omitted property assessment, the Tax Court and not the county board of property tax appeals, is authorized to consider the waiver request. The statute provides in relevant part that [a]ny person aggrieved by an [omitted property assessment] may appeal to the tax court within 90 days after the correction of the roll. ORS 311.223(4). The Tax Court considers the request under the provisions of ORS 305.422, which provides: If a penalty under ORS 308.295 or 308.296 for the failure to timely file a real, combined or personal property return as required by ORS 308.290 is the subject of an appeal to the tax court, the court may waive the liability for all or a portion of the penalty upon a proper showing of good and sufficient cause. 2 See footnote 1. DECISION CASE NO. 020994C 3 The term good and sufficient cause is not defined in the statute. This court has previously ruled that the definition in ORS 305.288 [is] a useful guide * * *. Harold L. Center Pro Land Survey v.