Skyline Steel Inc. v. Clackamas Co.
[…] ORS 308.296(3) and (4).2 Plaintiff did not file returns in 2000 or 2001 and Defendant imposed a penalty as part of an omitted property assessment in 2002. Because the penalty was imposed as part of an omitted property assessment, the Tax Court, and not the county board of property tax appeals, is authorized to consider the waiver request. The statute provides in relevant part that [a]ny person aggrieved by an [omitted property assessment] may appeal to the tax court within 90 days after the correction of the roll * * *. ORS 311.223(4). The Tax Court considers the request under the provisions of ORS 305.422, which provides: If a penalty under ORS 308.295 or 308.296 for the failure to timely file a real, combined or personal property return as required by ORS 308.290 is the subject of an appeal to the tax court, the court may waive the liability for all or a portion of the penalty upon a proper showing of good and sufficient cause. The term good and sufficient cause is not defined in the statute. This court has previously ruled that the definition in ORS 305.288 [is] a useful guide * * *. Harold L. Center Pro Land Survey v. Jackson County Assessor, OTC-MD No 020069C, WL 1591918 at *2 (July 18, 2002); see also Perry v.