Barton v. Coos Co.
[…] The statute further requires the claim to be filed on or before April 1 of the assessment year for which the claim is made. Id. An exception is made if an individual has received the partial exemption in the past. In those cases, the individual may file an application "to the county assessor not later than May 1 of the current year, accompanied by a late-filing fee of $10." ORS 307.260(1)(b). As noted above, Plaintiff filed the form before May 1. However, she neglected to include the late filing fee. Plaintiff has one last possibility for obtaining relief. ORS 307.475 provides that: "(1) Any taxpayer may apply to the Director of the Department of Revenue for a recommendation that the value of certain property be stricken from the assessment roll and that any taxes assessed against such property be stricken from the tax roll on the grounds of hardship.