Barton v. Coos Co.
[…] (Ptf's Attachment to Compl at 1.) The letter also stated that Plaintiff "may appeal this decision to Oregon Tax Court, Magistrate Division within 90 days from the date of this letter." (Id.) Plaintiff filed her Complaint on June 15, 2002. /// DECISION CASE NO. 020956F 1 COURT'S ANALYSIS Oregon law provides a partial property tax exemption to the surviving spouse of a war veteran. See ORS 307.250(1)(c).1 There is no question Plaintiff otherwise qualifies for an exemption under this program. The statute setting forth the filing requirements for the exemption is ORS 307.260. It states, in pertinent part: (1)(a) Each veteran or surviving spouse qualifying for the exemption under ORS 307.250 shall file with the county assessor, on forms supplied by the assessor, a claim therefor in writing on or before April 1 of the assessment year for which the exemption is claimed * * * . ORS 307.260(1)(a). The statute requires a surviving spouse to file a claim for exemption in order to receive it.