Tahan Advertising Inc. v. Multnomah Co.
[…] In a letter dated August 29, 2002, Mr. Teague wrote that Plaintiff filed its personal property tax returns in tax years 1997 and 2000 on or before the due date, March 1. Plaintiff s returns for tax years 1998 and 1999 were filed July 29, 1998, and April 20, 1999, respectively. COURT'S ANALYSIS The issue before the court is the 100 percent penalty assessed Plaintiff for failure to file its 2001-2002 personal property tax return by August 1, 2001. ORS 308.296(4),1 imposing the 100 percent penalty, reads: "After August 1, a taxpayer who files a return to which this section applies or who fails to file a return shall be subject to a penalty equal to 100 percent of the tax attributable to the taxable personal property of the taxpayer. Plaintiff submitted a copy of its return, showing that on February 15, 2001, she signed the return.