Byrne v. Multnomah Co.
[…] However, that appears not to be the case. The relevant portions of ORS 308.156 (2001) provide that: "(4)(a) If property was subject to exemption, partial exemption or special assessment as of the January 1 assessment date of the preceding assessment year and is disqualified from exemption, partial exemption or special assessment as of the January 1 of the current assessment year, the property's maximum assessed value shall be established under this section. "* * * * * "(5) The property's maximum assessed value shall be the sum of: "(a) The maximum assessed value determined under ORS 308.146 that is allocable to that portion of the property not affected by an event described in subsections (1), (2), (3) or (4)(a) of this section; and "(b) The product