Detrick v. Jackson Co.
[…] However, whether former Representative Traficant actually said the words attributed to him is not material to the court's decision. That is because "[t]he only possible interpretation of law leads to the inescapable conclusion that plaintiffs' arguments are totally without merit." Sesma v. Dept. of Rev., OTC-MD No 001078F, WL 958920, *4 (July 31, 2001) (awarding $2,000 in damages for pursuing a frivolous appeal).6 Damages The court has authority to award damages under ORS 305.437. That statute states that: "(1) Whenever it appears to the Oregon Tax Court that proceedings before it have been instituted or maintained by a taxpayer primarily for delay or that the taxpayer's position in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless, damages in an amount not to exceed $5,000 shall be awarded to the Department of Revenue by the Oregon Tax Court in its judgment. Damages so awarded shall be paid within 10 days after the judgment becomes final. If the damages remain unpaid, the department may collect the amount awarded in the same manner as income taxes are collected under ORS 314.430. "(2) As used in this section, a taxpayer's position is 'frivolous' if there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the position." (Emphasis added.) In Leitch v. Dept. of Rev., 13 OTR 115 (1994), a property tax case, the court awarded damages.