Campbell v. Multnomah Co.
[…] Furthermore, Defendant argues that there is no authority to allow the three percent discount because the taxes were not paid before the November 15 deadline. COURT'S ANALYSIS The issue presented in this case is whether Defendant's error in sending the 2001-02 tax statement to the wrong address excuses Plaintiffs from their duty to timely pay the taxes and allows them to recover the interest charged for the late tax payment and be granted the three percent discount for timely payment in full. Plaintiffs kept the tax collector informed of their "true and correct address" as required by ORS 311.5551. Furthermore, ORS 311.560 requires the tax collector to /// maintain the taxpayers correct address. It states: The tax collector shall note upon the tax roll, or in any other 1 All references to Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2001. DECISION CASE NO. 020187C 2 manner the tax collector deems most feasible, the true and correct address of each person, firm or corporation owning real or personal property in this state[.] Id. In this case, Defendant failed to correctly note Plaintiffs' address. However, "[t]he failure of a taxpayer to receive the [tax] statement * * * shall not invalidate any assessment, levy, tax, or proceeding to collect tax." ORS 311.250(2).