Campbell v. Multnomah Co.
[…] ORS 311.250(2). Plaintiffs are still responsible for paying the 2001-02 property taxes because "every citizen 'is presumed to have known that his land was taxable, that in due course it would be assessed, a tax levy extended against it, * * * [and] that it was his duty to timely pay his taxes.'" Hood River County v. Dabney, 246 Or 14, 28, 423 P2d 954 (1967). While Defendant's mistake does not negate Plaintiffs' responsibility to pay the property taxes, ORS 311.565 provides: "The failure of the tax collector to keep true and correct addresses, as provided in ORS 311.560, or to give the notice in the manner and form as provided for by ORS 311.545 to 311.550, shall not invalidate any proceeding to collect taxes, but shall subject the tax collector to any damages sustained by any person injured by the failure of the tax collector to keep the addresses or to give the notice." (Emphasis added.) Thus, the question becomes whether the interest charged and the denial of the three percent discount constitutes "damages" for which the tax collector should be responsible. In Powell v. Lane Co.