Pacific Gundrill & Machine v. Jackson Co.
[…] A penalty of 100 percent is imposed if a return is not filed by August 1 of the tax year. ORS 308.296(4).2 As noted above, Defendant added the property to the tax rolls through the omitted property process. A taxpayer is entitled to appeal a penalty assessed under the omitted property statutes to this court. ORS 311.223(4) (2001). The court has authority to waive the liability for all or a portion of the penalty upon a proper showing of good 1 Unless otherwise noted, all references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 1999. 2 ORS 308.296(4) states: After August 1, a taxpayer who files a return to which this section applies or who fails to file a return shall be subject to a penalty equal to 100 percent of the tax attributable to the taxable personal property of the taxpayer. DECISION AND JUDGMENT CASE NO. 020137F 2 and sufficient cause. ORS 305.422 (2001). Plaintiff points to Defendant's failure to mail it a personal property tax return as required by ORS 308.290(2)(c).