Baker Burger v. Washington Co.
[…] The statute further provides penalties for untimely filed returns. After August 1, a taxpayer who files a return to which this section applies or who fails to file a return shall be subject to a penalty equal to 100 percent of the tax attributable to the taxable personal property of the taxpayer. ORS 308.296(4). Only the board can hear taxpayer requests to waive the penalty for the late filing of personal property returns. ORS 308.296(6) provides: The county board of property tax appeals, upon application of the taxpayer, may waive the liability for all or a portion of the penalty upon a proper showing of good and sufficient cause. However, an application made under this subsection shall not be considered by the board unless filed timely and in the same manner as an appeal under ORS 309.100. There shall be no appeal from the determination of the board under this subsection. As can be seen from the statute set out above, the waiver application to the board shall not be considered * * * unless filed timely * * * under ORS 309.100. ORS 309.100(2) provides that petitions to the board shall be filed * * * during the period following the date the tax statements are mailed