Long v. DOR
[…] The Plaintiff timely applied for elderly rental assistance. See ORS 310.630 to ORS 310.706. The Plaintiff lives at the Pearl Court Apartments, a property whose landlord is the Housing Authority of Portland. The property is exempt from property taxes. The Defendant denied the elderly rental assistance refund because the property is exempt from property taxes. In determining who is eligible for elderly rental assistance, ORS 310.635(1)1 states that "[a] taxpayer who is eligible for elderly rental assistance shall be granted the rental assistance[.]" The definitions used in the elderly rental assistance program are /// /// /// /// /// contained in ORS 310.630. For purposes of the elderly rental assistance program, a 1 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes are to 1999. DECISION AND JUDGMENT CASE NO. 020081F 1 "taxpayer" is defined