Elwess v. Deschutes Co.
[…] The 1996 construction adds an additional wrinkle. However, after a careful examination of the evidence pertaining to tax year 1997-98, the court is satisfied that the information presented by Defendant accurately reflects the assessor s records before and after the clerical error correction and that the records contain the information necessary to make that correction. The corrections for subsequent years comport with the dictates of Measure 50. Finally, the correction was not a result of valuation judgment, which is prohibited by paragraph (b) of subsection (1) of the statute. See ORS 311.205(1)(b). The additional taxes are due November 15, 2002. ORS 311.206. Moreover, ORS 311.206(1) provides that the additional taxes shall "be collected and distributed in the same manner as other ad valorem property taxes imposed on the property." Because of this provision, Plaintiffs have the option of paying the taxes in one-third installments due on or before November 15, 2002, February 15, 2003, and May 15, 2003. See ORS 311.505(1).