Stanford Chemical Corp. v. Morrow Co.
[…] Defendant has moved to dismiss Plaintiff s Complaint as untimely under ORS 305.275 and ORS 305.280. Plaintiff responds it was unaware of the disqualification until Mr. Ligon phoned the assessor s office in early December and that the appeal was filed within 90 days of that date. ANALYSIS OF THE COURT A farm use disqualification is an act of the assessor and is appealed to the Tax Court under the provisions of ORS 305.275(1)(a)(C) and ORS 305.280(1). ORS 305.280(1) provides in relevant part: Except as otherwise provided in this section, an appeal under ORS 305.275 (1) or (2) shall be filed within 90 days after the act, omission, order or determination becomes actually known to the person, but in no event later than one year after the act or omission has occurred, or the order or determination has been made. As can be seen in the statutory language quoted above, the 90-day appeal period begins to run when the act being appealed becomes actually known to the person. Id. (Emphasis added.) Mr. Ligon argues the appeal was filed within 90 days from the date he became aware of the disqualification. Mr. Ligon s knowledge was allegedly acquired when he telephoned Defendant in early December 2001. Based on the date Defendant responded to Mr.